ANOTHER DEFEAT FOR SWD IN CSA THREE DAY COMPETITION

14 February 2017

SWD Cricket - Murray Commins

Murray Commins

The SWD senior team suffered their third consecutive defeat in the Cricket South Africa Provincial competition when they lost by 8 wickets against Northern Cape in a match that was played at the Recreation Ground the past weekend. SWD, who again failed to earn any batting bonus points, are now at the bottom position of Pool A at 47.46 points with three matches remaining.

Putting in to bat first SWD was dismissed for a modest 132 with only Murray Commins (40; 101 balls, 5x4) that made any impression. Warren Bell (4/43) was the visitor’s outstanding bowler. In their first innings, Northern Cape thanks to a century by Gerrie Snyman (133; 234 balls, 12x4) posted 265 for a lead of 133 runs. Glenton Stuurman (3/35) and Nkululeko Serami (3/49) both bagged three wickets.


COUNTDOWN!

CSA Provincial Three-Day Challenge

SWD vs Namibia
(Oudtshoorn)

2 - 4 March 2017


Essential Hardware
Pretoria Portland Cement
Prominent Paints
Kleinplaas Holiday Resort
Fain Sports & Leisure Apparel
WebWorX - Making the Web work for You
ESPN Cricinfo - Cricket News, Live Scores, Statistics
KFC Mini Cricket
Sedgars Sports
Turnberry Boutique Hotel
George Herald
Tempest Car Hire
Top Canvas
Fancourt
Die Burger
Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
Oudtshoorn
The Chevrolet Warriors
Standard Bank
Perfect Bounce
Oudtshoorn Courant
Moore Stephens
Glasfit
National Lottery
Bellingham and Smith
Stellavista

2016 World Anti-doping prohibited list


TOO MUCH PRESSURE FOR HARLEQUINS AND PIRATES

14 February 2017

Sedgars Sports

Two strong contenders for a place in the qualifying rounds of the Sedgars Premier league, Pirates United and Harlequins, both suffered surprising defeats during the weekend’s round of the competition.

Pirates (163 all out) lost by 49 runs to Western Hope (222 all out) while George (115 all out) defeated Harlequins (88 all out) in a low scoring match by 27 runs. Grant Simpson (6/19) was the bowling hero for George. Union Stars (196/5) showed their class when they only needed 37.2 overs to chase down a respectable target against Mossel Bay (194/8) to record a five wicket bonus point win. Regan Booysen (56) was the batting hero for Union Stars while Neil Ferreira (63) made another impressive score for Mossel Bay.

Ramblers (117/9) escape from a possible relegation after they defeated Pacaltsdorp (116 all out) by 1 wicket. NMMU (46/2) kept their hopes alive to remain in the premier league after a convincing 8 wicket victory against Sussex (45 all out) with Coenie Nel (5/15) who excelled with the ball. Rain had the last say in Sunday’s fixture between NMMU and Ramblers.

LAST ROUND OF PREMIER LEAGUE FIXTURES

14 February 2017

Sedgars Sports

Great excitement is expected when all ten premier league clubs will complete their last two pool matches of the round robin stage of the Sedgars Premier League competition this weekend. It is a foregone conclusion that the defending champions, Union Stars, who tops the log at 57 points will directly qualifies for the final that will be played at the REC Ground on 19 March 2017.

Four clubs - Pirates, Harlequins and Western Hope (all at 42 points) and Ramblers 9at 36 points still have a chance to qualify for the play-off match between the teams that finish second and third after the pool phase.

Mossel Bay (7th at 32 poitns), Pacaltsdorp (8th at 29 points), Sussex (9th at 28 points) and NMMU George (10th at 25 points) are all in danger to be relegated and a real dog fight can be expected.

The semi-finals of the Reserve- and Promotion league will also be contested on Saturday.

Other Recent Articles

EXCITING END FOR PROMOTION LEAGUE EXPECTED

7 February 2017

CLEAN SWEEP FOR SWD WOMEN

7 February 2017

SERIES VICTORY FOR SA u/19's

7 February 2017

PLAY-OFF PLACES AT STAKE IN PREMIER LEAGUE

7 February 2017

SWD TO FACE NORTHERN CAPE

7 February 2017

JOHAN WEYERS ACCEPTS A POST AT CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA

1 February 2017

SWD READY FOR U-19 INTERNATIONAL CRICKET

31 January 2017

CRICKET SOUTH AFRICA FRANCHISE ACADEMIES WEEK

31 January 2017

RAMBLERS SURPRISED PIRATES

31 January 2017

VITAL MATCHES ON THE CARDS

31 January 2017

PROMOTION LEAGUE NOW WIDE OPEN

31 January 2017

SWD WOMEN TO HOST KEI IN OUDTSHOORN

31 January 2017

CSA RETAINS SIX-FRANCHISE SYSTEM; RESTRUCTURES SENIOR PROVINCIAL CRICKET

30 January 2017

VITAL VICTORY FOR WESTERN HOPE

25 January 2017

IMPRESSIVE WIN FOR MAYFLOWER

25 January 2017

SWD READY FOR U-19 INTERNATIONAL CRICKET

25 January 2017

SCHOOLS CRICKET - OUDTSHOORN TOO STRONG FOR OAKHILL

25 January 2017

SWD CRICKET SUPPORTS DE RUST WATER PROJECT

25 January 2017

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION

25 January 2017

NINE WICKET DEFEAT FOR SWD IN THREE DAY MATCH

17 January 2017

NORTHERNS TOO HOT FOR SWD IN ONE DAY

17 January 2017

CRUCIAL FIXTURES IN PREMIER LEAGUE

17 January 2017

VISAGIE AND KOTZE SHINE IN PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE

17 January 2017

SWD HOST CSA FRANCHISE COLTS TOURNAMENT

17 January 2017

UNION STARS STILL ON TOP

17 January 2017

SWD CRICKET COACHING COURSES

17 January 2017

SWD SCHOOLS CRICKET

17 January 2017

DEFEAT FOR SWD WOMEN’S TEAM

12 January 2017

PARNELL TON TAKES COBRAS TO FIRST WIN IN OUDTSHOORN THRILLER

10 January 2017

COMBINED PHOTOGRAPH OF COBRAS vs LIONS

10 January 2017

PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION FOR THE WEEKEND

10 January 2017

SUMMARIZED SCORE CARDS - PROMOTION AND RESERVE LEAGUE

10 January 2017

SWD PLAYERS IN ACTION IN SA FRANCHISE CUBS WEEK

10 January 2017

CRICKET FIXTURES FOR THE WEEKEND

10 January 2017

OUDTSHOORN HOST FOR COBRAS CLASH AGAINST LIONS

4 January 2017

JEAN DU PLESSIS KAPTEIN VAN SA JONGSPAN

4 January 2017

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION LOG STANDINGS

4 January 2017

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE ACTION THIS WEEKEND

4 January 2017

UNION STARS RETAIN SWD TWENTY/20 TITLE

4 January 2017

SWD U18 TEAM AT COCA COLA KHAYA MAJOLA WEEK

4 January 2017

SWD WOMEN READY FOR BATTLE IN EAST LONDON

4 January 2017

PRINCE HOPES TO INSPIRE COBRAS TURNAROUND

4 January 2017


Sunfoil Provincial 3 Day Competition
15-17 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
22-24 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
29-31 Oct 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
5-7 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
19-21 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
10-12 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14-16 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
21-23 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
11-13 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
18-20 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial 50 Over Competition
1 November 2015vsKwaZulu Natal (Durban)
8 November 2015vsNorth West (Oudtshoorn)
22 November 2015vsNortherns (Pretoria)
17 January 2016vsWestern Province (Cape Town)
24 January 2016vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)
21 February 2016vsGriqualand West (Kimberley)
×
CSA Provincial T20 Competition
18 October 2015vsNamibia (Windhoek)
25 October 2015vsEastern Province (Oudtshoorn)
13 December 2015vsFree State (Oudtshoorn)
14 February 2016vsGauteng (Oudtshoorn)
×
CSA Women's Provincial Competition
31 October 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)50 over
1 November 2015vsKei (Oudtshoorn)T20
7 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)50 over
8 November 2015vsEastern Province (Port Elizabeth)T20
21 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)50 over
22 November 2015vsBorder (Oudtshoorn)T20
15 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)50 over
16 February 2016vsGriquas (Kimberley)T20
×
Other notable dates
10-14 December 2015U13 Boys Week (Johannesburg)
10-14 December 2015U15 Boys Week (East London)
11-15 December 2015U17 Boys Week (Pietermaritzburg)
11-15 December 2015U19 Girls Week (Durban)
16-20 December 2015U19 Coca Cola Khaya Majola Week (Port Elizabeth)
×

Sunfoil Series 2015/16

As at 25 January 2016

TeamPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
The Unlimited Titans5310118.620068.6
bizhub Highveld Lions5300216.0617063.06
VKB Knights5320012.2819061.28
Sunfoil Dolphins5120212.513040.5
Cape Cobras5120211.117038.1
Warriors504016.4811022.48

Bonus points are awarded an the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
3-6 MarWarriors v Sunfoil DolphinsEast London
3-6 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v Cape CobrasPotchefstroom
3-6 MarThe Unlimited Titans v VKB KnightsCenturion
10-13 MarCape Cobras v WarriorsPaarl
10-13 MarSunfoil Dolphins v The Unlimited TitansDurban
10-13 Marbizhub Highveld Lions v VKB KnightsJohannesburg
18-21 MarSunfoil Dolphins v bizhub Highveld LionsPietermaritzburg
18-21 MarVKB Knights v Cape CobrasBloemfontein
18-21 MarWarriors v The Unlimited TitansPort Elizabeth
31 Mar - 3 AprCape Cobras v Sunfoil DolphinsCape Town
31 Mar - 3 AprVKB Knights v WarriorsKimberley
31 Mar - 3 AprThe Unlimited Titans v bizhub Highveld LionsCenturion
7-10 AprCape Cobras v The Unlimited TitansPaarl
7-10 AprWarriors v bizhub Highveld LionsPort Elizabeth
7-10 AprSunfoil Dolphins v VKB KnightsDurban

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Sunfoil Three-day Cup 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
North West9520226.76300106.76
Western Province8420232.24280100.24
Northerns9310532.934096.9
KwaZulu-Natal8410325.9629094.96
South Western Districts10330425.5236091.52
Border8230316.5430066.54
Northern Cape715019.727046.7
Pool BPWLTiedDBatBowlPenaltyPts
Eastern Province9W20436.4831097.48
Easterns7320329.5625074.56
KwaZulu-Natal Inland7200526.5228074.52
Gauteng8240328.5629067.56
Boland8110520.327067.3
Free State8230319.0827264.08
Namibia826017.0226043.02

Note: Free State were penalised 2 points due to a slow over-rate in their match against Namibia

Bonus points are awarded on the first 100 overs of each team's first innings as follows:
Batting: 1 point on reaching 150 and 0.02 points for each run thereafter
Bowling: 1 point for taking 3 wkts, 2 for 5 wkts, 3 for 7 wkts and 4 for 9 wkts.

Remaining matches
Feb 25-27Eas v NC, Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 3-5EP v WP, Eas v Nam, KI v Bdr
Mar 10-12Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 18-20Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Mar 31-Apr 3Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA One-day Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
South Western Districts6420010170.12
North West5311010160.48
Western Province5211120150.72
Northern Cape4310020140.69
Northerns523002010-0.84
Border51301006-0.78
KwaZulu-Natal40400000-0.49
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province6420030190.39
Gauteng4220020100.61
KwaZulu-Natal Inland422002010-0.17
Free State422001090.29
Easterns42200008-0.25
Namibia42200008-0.68
Boland41300105-0.32
Remaining matches
Feb 28Gau v FS, KI v Nam
Mar 6Eas v Nam
Mar 13Bdr v KZN, FS v Bol, NW v NC
Mar 21Bol v KI, Gau v Eas, NC v Nor, WP v KZN
Apr 10Final

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

CSA Provincial T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 22 February 2016

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Free State4310030151.71
KwaZulu-Natal Inland3300020141.93
Western Province3300020141.56
Northerns4310010130.68
Eastern Province3300000121.04
South Western Districts42200109-0.23
Border321000080.09
KwaZulu-Natal422000080.00
North West42200008-0.64
Easterns31200004-1.02
Northern Cape31200004-1.06
Namibia40400000-0.50
Gauteng40400000-1.67
Boland40400000-1.68
Remaining matches
Feb 28Eas v NC
Mar 6EP v WP, KI v Bdr

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

RAM SLAM T20 Challenge 2015/16

As at 7 December 2015

TeamPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
The Unlimited Titans10820030351.1
Sunfoil Dolphins1054010022-0.29
Cape Cobras1055000020-0.18
Warriors1045010018-0.51
bizhub Highveld Lions1046001017-0.46
VKB Knights10370020140.29
Remaining matches
6 DecTitans v Knights
6 DecLions v Warriors
9 DecSemi-final
12 DecFinal

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial League 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Gauteng4310030152.27
North West4310010130.32
Boland431001013-0.04
Western Province422001090.26
Northerns41300105-0.56
Free State40400000-1.72
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Eastern Province3300030155.06
South Western Districts4310030150.83
Border3210020102.40
Northern Cape41300105-2.26
Kei40400000-2.62
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030154.10
Easterns3200120123.16
Limpopo41300105-0.76
Mpumalanga31200004-2.66
KwaZulu-Natal Inland30201002-2.92

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

Women's Provincial T20 competition 2015/16

As at 20 February 2016

Top 6PWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Northerns4310000120.39
Western Province4310000120.25
Gauteng4210110110.48
Boland42200008-0.68
North West41300004-0.10
Free State40301002-0.41
Pool APWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
Border3300030154.25
Eastern Province3300030152.45
South Western Districts422002010-0.76
Northern Cape41300105-2.23
Kei40400000-3.04
Pool BPWLTiedNRBonusPenaltyPtsNet RR
KwaZulu-Natal3300030152.74
Easterns3200100100.39
Mpumalanga31101006-0.63
KwaZulu-Natal Inland31200105-0.28
Limpopo40400000-1.67

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of Cricket South Africa

×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 March 2016

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS PREMIER LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars1814103371
2Pirates United1812303363
3Madibaz George1812123359
4Mossel Bay1811106655
5Western Hope1810017747
6Sussex188109942
7Pacaltsdorp United18520111128
8George18420111126
9Harlequins18510121225
10Blanco18120141411

SEDGARS PROMOTION LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Bongolethu108002039
2Mayflower107003033
3Ladismith105104026
4Selbourne104105021
5Calitzdorp103016015
6Dysselsdorp102008010
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Riversdale1211001055
2Thembalethu129003043
3Hartenbos128004040
4Melkhoutfontein126006029
5Heidelberg125007025
6Albertinia1220010010
7Slangrivier12003900
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers 1211100057
2Pioneers128103042
3Kranshoek Cobras127005035
4New Dawn Park126204034
5Knysna Cavaliers124107021
6Wilderness1220010010
7Kwanonqaba120101102

SEDGARS RESERVE LEAGUE LIMITED OVER COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Union Stars C1210101052
2Western Hope B128112042
3Harlequins B129003041
4Bongolethu B125205028
5Blanco B123117016
6Union Stars B122208013
7Thembalethu B121101007
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Ramblers B149302051
2Sussex B1410004048
3George B148114041
4Pirates United B147304041
5Mossel Bay B147007034
6Pacaltdorp B135314031
7Hartenbos B1321010011
8Madibaz George B141111107
×

Women's Local League - Log Positions

As on 22 February 2016

SEDGARS WOMEN'S LEAGUE
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostTiePoints
1Mossel Bay109001044
2Union Stars108101042
3Western Hope104204022
4Harlequins104105020
5Thembalethu10120709
6Melkhoutfontein10100905
×

SWDCB Log Positions

As on 7 December 2015

SWD CRICKET: 2015/16 SEASON
LOCAL LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

SEDGARS TWENTY20 COMPETITION

POOL A
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Union Stars7700034
2Harlequins6500125
3Western Hope7401220
4Ladismith4300114
5Bongolethu 6201310
6Calitzdorp520039
7Dysselsdorp710065
8Selbourne600240
POOL B
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Mossel Bay7700034
2Sussex7600128
3Riversdale7500225
4Hartenbos7400319
5Heidelberg7210412
6Albertinia7202310
7Melkhoutfontein711147
8Slangrivier700340
POOL C
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Ramblers6400220
2Blanco6320118
3Madibaz George6230115
4Pacaltsdorp4210111
5Thembalethu420029
6New Dawn Park410035
7Mayflower602044
POOL D
PositionTeamPlayedWonNo ResultDefaultLostPoints
1Pirates United6510026
2Kranshoek Cobra's6400219
3George6310217
4Pioneers4200210
5Kwanonqaba412019
6Knysna Cavaliers610234
7Wilderness400040

QUARTER FINALS - 19 DECEMBER 2015

Pool A1 vs Pool D2; Pool D1 vs Pool A2 (Winner vs Winner)
Pool B1 vs Pool C2; Pool C1 vs Pool B2 (Winner vs Winner)
Teams finishing top in their respective pools will have home ground advantage

×